Irish Hockey Umpires Association
Proudly sponsored by:
SedgwickSedgwick
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Irish Hockey Umpires Association
Irish Hockey Umpires Association
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Proudly sponsored by:
Sedgwick
Proudly sponsored by:
Sedgwick
Appointments that have changed are shown with the person's name struck out. Indoor matches are shown in blue. Appointments from other Associations are shown in grey.
Where the venue is shown in blue, click on the venue to open a new page with a map.
Wednesday 7th December 2022
Men - Ulster Schools McCullough Cup - Final (CANCELLED)
RBAI v Banbridge Academy
RBAI v Banbridge Academy
Ulster UmpiresOli Brown, Aaron Donnell (cancelled)
Women - Ulster Senior Cup - Semi Final
19:45
Portadown v Mossley
Portadown v Mossley

@ Edenvilla SC
Ulster UmpiresMichael Scott, Trevor Turner (umpires)
Women - Ulster Denman Shield - Semi-Finals (CANCELLED)
Belfast Harlequins v Queens University
Belfast Harlequins v Queens University
Ulster UmpiresMike Campbell, Julie Fisher (cancelled)
Thursday 8th December 2022
Men - Munster Peard Cup - 1/2 finals
20:15
Cork Harlequins v Bandon
Cork Harlequins v Bandon

@ Farmers' Cross
Munster HUAKieran Healy (umpire) ... One umpire to be provided by Cork Harlequins
Men - Ulster Anderson Cup - Quarter Finals
19:30
Queens University v Banbridge
Queens University v Banbridge

@ Malone Playing Fields
Ulster UmpiresOli Brown, Aaron Donnell (umpires)
Men - Ulster Anderson Cup - Quarter Finals (CANCELLED)
Annadale v Instonians
Annadale v Instonians
Ulster UmpiresRobert Johnston, Aaron Saunders (cancelled)
Women - Leinster Division 1
19:15
Avoca v Muckross
Avoca v Muckross

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUAAidan McCullough, Andy Waller (umpires)
Saturday 10th December 2022
Men - Irish Junior Cup - Round 3
13:00
Banbridge 2 v YMCA 2
Banbridge 2 v YMCA 2

@ Havelock Park
Irish HUALes Allen, Eamonn McFerran (umpires)
Instonians 2 v Clontarf 2
Instonians 2 v Clontarf 2

@ Shaw's Bridge Sports Complex
Irish HUAMarcus Blake, Andy Waller (umpires)
14:30
Lisnagarvey 2 v Glenanne 2
Lisnagarvey 2 v Glenanne 2

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Irish HUARobert Johnston, Patrick Wright (umpires)
Mossley 2 v Cookstown 2
Mossley 2 v Cookstown 2

@ Mossley HC
Irish HUAPeter Motyer, Paul Rainey (umpires)
Men - Irish Hockey Challenge - Group 1
14:30
Antrim v Armagh
Antrim v Armagh

@ Antrim Forum LC
Irish HUAMervyn Logan, Colin Scott (umpires)
12:45
Saintfield v Portrush
Saintfield v Portrush
Irish HUASam Henry, Terry Templeton (umpires)
Men - Irish Hockey Challenge - Group 2
Mullingar v Limerick
Mullingar v Limerick
Irish HUAStuart Egner, Peter Murphy (umpires)
Men - Leinster Division 1A
12:30
Avoca v Clontarf
Avoca v Clontarf

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUATommy Doyle, Neil Mackay (umpires)
14:30
Portrane v Rathgar
Portrane v Rathgar

@ Donabate Leisure Centre
Leinster HUAKlaas Jan de Vries, Nigel Parnell (umpires)
13:30
Railway Union v Bray
Railway Union v Bray

@ Railway Union HC
Leinster HUACrozier Deane, Alan Pinder (umpires)
University College Dublin v Kilkenny
University College Dublin v Kilkenny

@ Belfield
Leinster HUASimon MacAllister, Simon O'Connor (umpires)
Men - Munster Division 1
11:00
Catholic Institute v Ashton
Catholic Institute v Ashton

@ Rosbrien
Munster HUAAlex Treacy (umpire) ... One umpire to be provided by Catholic Institute
14:45
Cork Harlequins v Waterford
Cork Harlequins v Waterford

@ Farmers' Cross
Munster HUAGary O'Connor (umpire) ... One umpire to be provided by Cork Harlequins
14:00
University College Cork v Bandon
University College Cork v Bandon

@ Mardyke
Munster HUAKieran Healy, Neil Sandes (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League
14:30
Mossley v Queens University
Mossley v Queens University

@ Mossley HC
Ulster UmpiresWilliam Kilpatrick, Aaron Saunders, Paul Arneill (umpires)
14:30
N.I. Civil Service v Kilkeel
N.I. Civil Service v Kilkeel

@ Maynard Sinclair Pavilion
Ulster UmpiresOli Brown, Ross Jones (umpires)
14:45
Newry v North Down
Newry v North Down

@ Newry H.C.
Ulster UmpiresHenry Brown, Aaron Donnell, Russell Donaldson (umpires)
13:00
Portadown v Belfast Harlequins
Portadown v Belfast Harlequins

@ Edenvilla SC
Ulster UmpiresAllister Campbell, Peter Watson (umpires)
14:45
South Antrim v Bangor
South Antrim v Bangor

@ Friends School
Ulster UmpiresJonny Campbell, Gareth Herron (umpires)
Women - Irish Junior Cup - IJC
12:45
Cork Harlequins v Railway Union
Cork Harlequins v Railway Union

@ Farmers' Cross
Irish HUALiz Clifford, Gary O'Connor, Jim Butler (umpires)
14:30
Loreto v Corinthians
Loreto v Corinthians

@ Loreto Beaufort High Sch.
Irish HUAFiona Davitt, Alison Keogh (umpires)
Women - Irish Junior Cup Final - IJC
14:30
Belfast Harlequins v University College Dublin
Belfast Harlequins v University College Dublin

@ Deramore Park
Irish HUAPaul Arneill (umpire)
Women - Irish Hockey Challenge - IHC
Cork Wanderers v Skerries 2
Cork Wanderers v Skerries 2

@ Farmers' Cross
Irish HUAPaddy Byrne, John Hickey (umpires)
Kilkeel v NUIG
Kilkeel v NUIG

@ Kilkeel High Sch
Irish HUAMartin Hughes (umpire)
Limerick v Carlow
Limerick v Carlow

@ Villiers
Irish HUADeirdre Magner, Pat Sargent (umpires)
Women - Leinster Division 1
13:15
Corinthians v Kilkenny
Corinthians v Kilkenny

@ St. Columba's College, Kilmashogue Lane, Rathfarnham, Dublin
Leinster HUALisa Coulter (umpire)
16:30
Muckross v Glenanne
Muckross v Glenanne

@ Muckross Park Sch.
Leinster HUALisa Coulter, Richard Stone (umpires)
13:30
Naas v Trinity
Naas v Trinity

@ Naas SC
Leinster HUARuth McDonagh (umpire)
Women - Munster Division 1
13:30
Belvedere v Cork Harlequins
Belvedere v Cork Harlequins

@ Ballincollig Comm. Sch.
Munster HUAJohn Dennis, David Wolfe (umpires)
Women - Munster Division 1 Cup - 1st Round
12:00
Bandon v University College Cork
Bandon v University College Cork

@ Bandon Grammar Sch.
Munster HUAIvan Coombes, Dermot Judge (umpires)
Women - Legacy Wealth Management Premier League
14:45
Banbridge v North Down
Banbridge v North Down

@ Havelock Park
Ulster UmpiresGary Molloy, Michael Scott, Julie Fisher (umpires)
14:30
Coleraine v Lurgan
Coleraine v Lurgan

@ Coleraine Rugby Club
Ulster UmpiresMike Campbell, George Redpath (umpires)
15:00
Lisnagarvey v Armagh
Lisnagarvey v Armagh

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Ulster UmpiresLinda Johnston, Victoria Johnston (umpires)
12:45
Queens University v Raphoe
Queens University v Raphoe

@ Malone Playing Fields
Ulster UmpiresLinda Coughlan, Amy Jones (umpires)
Women - Ulster Senior 1
14:30
Ballymena v Randalstown
Ballymena v Randalstown

@ Ballymena Academy
Ulster UmpiresAdare Brady, Ian Parsley (umpires)
14:30
Dungannon v Portadown
Dungannon v Portadown

@ Cookstown H.S.
Ulster UmpiresJanet Clarke, Randal Kernaghan, Andrew Clifford, Gary Molloy (umpires)
13:00
N.I. Civil Service v Omagh
N.I. Civil Service v Omagh

@ NICS, Stormont
Ulster UmpiresJames Doherty, Simon Neale (umpires)
14:30
Priorians v Mossley
Priorians v Mossley

@ Foyle College
Ulster UmpiresSarah Boal, Maggie Hunter (umpires)
15:00
Rainey v CI
Rainey v CI

@ Meadowbank Sports Arena
Ulster UmpiresPJ Whyte, Eddie Winton (umpires)
Women - Ulster Denman Shield - Semi-Finals
14:30
Pegasus v Ballymoney
Pegasus v Ballymoney

@ Malone Playing Fields
Ulster UmpiresSarah Craig, Julie Fisher, Jamie Aiken (umpires)
Sunday 11th December 2022
Women - Ulster U16 Friendlies
13:00 @ Meadowbank Sports ArenaUlster UmpiresSarah Craig, Emma Creelman, Grace Nugent (umpires)
Men - Leinster - Men Indoor League - St. Columba's College
14:30
Three Rock Rovers v YMCA
Three Rock Rovers v YMCA
Leinster HUALiz Clifford, Neil Mackay (umpires)
15:10
Pembroke Wanderers v Monkstown
Pembroke Wanderers v Monkstown
Leinster HUARob Abbott, Liz Clifford (umpires)
15:50
Dublin University v YMCA
Dublin University v YMCA
Leinster HUARichard Couse, Neil Mackay (umpires)
16:30
Three Rock Rovers v Monkstown
Three Rock Rovers v Monkstown
Leinster HUARob Abbott, Liz Clifford (umpires)
17:10
Dublin University v Pembroke Wanderers
Dublin University v Pembroke Wanderers
Leinster HUABrinsley Powell, Roland Schneider (umpires)
17:50
Portrane v Railway Union
Portrane v Railway Union
Leinster HUAColm Kavanagh, Roland Schneider (umpires)
18:30
Avoca v Corinthians
Avoca v Corinthians
Leinster HUALiz Clifford, Colm Kavanagh (umpires)
19:10
Portrane v Glenanne
Portrane v Glenanne
Leinster HUAMilo Fulham, Andy Waller (umpires)
19:50
Railway Union v Corinthians
Railway Union v Corinthians
Leinster HUAColm Kavanagh, Andy Waller (umpires)
20:30
Avoca v Glenanne
Avoca v Glenanne
Leinster HUAMilo Fulham, Brinsley Powell (umpires)
Tuesday 13th December 2022
Men - Leinster Division 1A
20:30
Avoca v Corinthians
Avoca v Corinthians

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUAGraham Hohn, Simon O'Connor (umpires)
Men - Leinster Neville Davin Cup
19:45
Clontarf v Pembroke Wanderers
Clontarf v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Mount Temple Sch.
Leinster HUAMarcus Blake, Tommy Doyle (umpires)
Wednesday 14th December 2022
Men - Ulster Schools McCullough Cup - Final
15:00
RBAI v Banbridge Academy
RBAI v Banbridge Academy

@ Havelock Park
Ulster UmpiresOli Brown, Aaron Donnell (umpires)
Thursday 15th December 2022
Women - Leinster Division 1
09:00
Avoca v Three Rock Ladies
Avoca v Three Rock Ladies

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUAMarcus Blake, Tommy Doyle (umpires)
Friday 16th December 2022
Women - Ulster Senior 1
20:15
Bangor v Rainey
Bangor v Rainey

@ Bangor Aurora
Ulster UmpiresGeorge Redpath, Trevor Turner (umpires)
20:00
N.I. Civil Service v Mossley
N.I. Civil Service v Mossley

@ NICS, Stormont
Ulster UmpiresGary Molloy, Ian Parsley (umpires) Neal Hermon (assessor)
Saturday 17th December 2022
Men - Ulster Premier League
14:30
N.I. Civil Service v Queens University
N.I. Civil Service v Queens University

@ Maynard Sinclair Pavilion
Ulster UmpiresPaul Arneill, Aaron Donnell (umpires)
14:30
Newry v Mossley
Newry v Mossley

@ Newry H.C.
Ulster UmpiresLes Allen, Aaron Saunders (umpires)
13:00
North Down v Bangor
North Down v Bangor

@ Comber LC
Ulster UmpiresOli Brown, Robert Johnston (umpires)
13:00
Portadown v Kilkeel
Portadown v Kilkeel

@ Edenvilla SC
Ulster UmpiresRussell Donaldson, Ross Jones (umpires)
14:45
South Antrim v Belfast Harlequins
South Antrim v Belfast Harlequins

@ Friends School
Ulster UmpiresColin Scott, Peter Watson (umpires) Eamonn McFerran (assessor)
Men - Ulster Intermediate League
14:30
Antrim v Saintfield
Antrim v Saintfield

@ Antrim Forum LC
Ulster UmpiresSam Henry, William Kilpatrick (umpires) Terry Templeton (umpire coach)
13:00
Armagh v PSNI
Armagh v PSNI

@ Ardmore Recreation Centre
Ulster UmpiresHenry Brown, Ryan Smith (umpires)
13:00
Portrush v Raphoe
Portrush v Raphoe

@ Coleraine Rugby Club
Ulster UmpiresAllister Campbell, Mervyn Logan (umpires)
Women - Leinster Division 1
13:00
Clontarf v Muckross
Clontarf v Muckross

@ Mount Temple Sch.
Leinster HUAMarcus Blake, Peter Motyer (umpires)
09:00
Naas v Avoca
Naas v Avoca

@ Naas SC
Leinster HUAChristina Coulter Reilly, Lisa Coulter (umpires)
09:00
North Kildare v Kilkenny
North Kildare v Kilkenny

@ The Maws
Leinster HUAAlan Pinder, Richard Stone (umpires)
13:00
Three Rock Ladies v Trinity
Three Rock Ladies v Trinity

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Leinster HUAFiona Davitt, Paul Rainey (umpires)
Women - Legacy Wealth Management Premier League
14:30
Armagh v Coleraine
Armagh v Coleraine

@ Ardmore Recreation Centre
Ulster UmpiresJanet Clarke, Gary Molloy (umpires)
14:30
Ballymoney v Banbridge
Ballymoney v Banbridge

@ Joey Dunlop L.C.
Ulster UmpiresSarah Craig, George Redpath (umpires)
14:30
North Down v Raphoe
North Down v Raphoe

@ Comber LC
Ulster UmpiresBill Harvey, Victoria Johnston (umpires)
12:45
Queens University v Lurgan
Queens University v Lurgan

@ Queens University
Ulster UmpiresJulie Fisher, Linda Johnston (umpires)
13:00
Ulster Elks v Lisnagarvey
Ulster Elks v Lisnagarvey

@ Uni. Of Ulster Jordanstown
Ulster UmpiresAdare Brady, Lyn Morrow (umpires)
Women - Ulster Senior 1
14:30
CI v Priorians
CI v Priorians

@ CIYMS Sports Ground
Ulster UmpiresRandal Kernaghan, Eddie Winton (umpires)
14:30
Dungannon v Omagh
Dungannon v Omagh

@ Royal Sch.
Ulster UmpiresSarah Boal, Trevor Turner (umpires)
14:30
Portadown v Ballymena
Portadown v Ballymena

@ Edenvilla SC
Ulster UmpiresSimon Neale, Michael Scott (umpires)
Monday 26th December 2022
Men - Leinster Neville Cup - Final
Railway Union v YMCA
Railway Union v YMCA

@ Railway Union HC
Leinster HUAMarcus Blake, Neil Mackay, Bruce Bale (umpires)
Men - Millar McCall Wylie Kirk Cup - Final
15:00
Lisnagarvey v Banbridge
Lisnagarvey v Banbridge

@ NICS, Stormont
Ulster UmpiresLes Allen, Paul Arneill, Oli Brown (Travelling Reserve) (umpires)